Workshop dedicated to the memory of
Professor Gabriela Kohr



Geometric Function Theory in Several Complex Variables and Complex Banach Spaces




1 - 3 December 2021
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
(online, via Zoom - link will be sent by email)



The main contributions of Professor Gabriela Kohr refer to
  • Geometric function theory in several complex variables
    • Extensions of classical results in the theory of univalent functions to the case of several complex variables
    • Theory of Loewner chains of several complex variables
    • Theory of differential subordinations in ℂn
    • Approximation and control theory results for normalized biholomorphic mappings
    • Extension operators and quasiconformal mappings
  • Geometric function theory in complex Banach spaces
    • Theory of Loewner chains in complex Banach spaces
    • Estimation results for normalized biholomorphic mappings in complex Banach spaces
  • Complex analysis on bounded symmetric domains
    • Bloch mappings and related results on bounded symmetric domains
    • Harmonic and pluriharmonic mappings on complex Hilbert balls and bounded symmetric domains

Details about the entire scientific activity of Professor Gabriela Kohr can be found on the webpage:
http://math.ubbcluj.ro/~gkohr/

About the Workshop


The workshop is dedicated to the memory of Professor Gabriela Kohr, for her outstanding contributions in Geometric function theory in several complex variables and complex Banach spaces. The workshop particularly comprises
(but not only) the following topics:

  • Geometric function theory and applications
  • Loewner theory in one and higher dimensions
  • Univalent mappings in ℂn and complex Banach spaces
  • Quasiconformal mappings and applications
  • Complex Analysis in infinite dimensions
  • Complex Variables and Potential Theory
  • ...

_________________________________________________________________

Main organizer:

Professor Mirela Kohr, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania


Organizing committee: Lecturer Mihai Iancu, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

PhD Student Eduard S. Grigoriciuc, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Assistant Professor Florin Albişoru, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Invited Speakers


  • Lucian Beznea - Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania
  • Filippo Bracci - Tor Vergata University, Rome, Italy
  • Teodor Bulboacă - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Cho-Ho Chu - Queen Mary, University of London, UK
  • Mihai Cristea - University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Paula Curt - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Tamás Darvas - University of Maryland, College Park, USA
  • Mark Elin - ORT Braude College, Karmiel, Israel
  • Anatoly Golberg - Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel
  • Ian Graham - University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  • Hidetaka Hamada - Kyushu Sangyo University, Fukuoka, Japan
  • Ikkei Hotta - Yamaguchi University, Ube, Japan
  • Mihai Iancu - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Cezar Joiţa - Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania
  • Stanislawa Kanas - University of Rzeszów, Poland
  • Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis - University of Padova, Italy
  • Laszlo Lempert - Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA
  • Piotr Liczberski - Łódź University of Technology, Poland
  • Sergey E. Mikhailov - Brunel University London, UK
  • Jerry R. Muir Jr. - University of Scranton, PA, USA
  • Victor Nistor - Université de Lorraine, Metz, France
  • Mihai Pascu - Transilvania University of Braşov, Romania
  • Adrian Petruşel - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Cornel Pintea - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Radu Precup - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Oliver Roth - University of Wuerzburg, Germany
  • Grigore Şt. Sălăgean - Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • David Shoikhet - HIT & Braude College, Israel
  • Toshiyuki Sugawa - Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
  • Matti Vuorinen - University of Turku, Finland
  • Wolfgang L. Wendland - University of Stuttgart, Institute for Applied Analysis and Numerical Simulation & SIMTECH, Germany

Schedule
Book of abstracts


Important! Notice that the displayed hours are in accordance with the Romanian time (UTC+2).



Day 1

Romanian
Time
Wednesday
(1st of December)
10:00 - 10:50
- Mirela Kohr -
About the research activity of Professor Gabriela Kohr

11:00 - 11:50 - Filippo Bracci -
Continuous extension of bihomolorphisms in higher dimension
12:00 - 12:50 - Oliver Roth -
Critical points, Blaschke products and beyond
13:00 - 13:30
Break

13:30 - 14:20 - Cezar Joiţa -
The local image problem for complex analytic maps
14:30 - 15:20 - Cho-Ho Chu -
Bounded symmetric domains and function theory
15:30 - 16:20 - Victor Nistor -
Lie algebras of vector fields and analysis of boundary value problems
16:30 - 17:00
Break

17:00 - 17:50 - Laszlo Lempert -
Plurisubharmonic domination
18:00 - 18:50 - Tamás Darvas -
The volume of pseudoeffective line bundles
19:00 - 19:50 - Jerry R. Muir Jr. -
Extensions of abstract Loewner chains and spirallikeness



Day 2

Romanian
Time
Thursday
(2nd of December)
10:00 - 10:40 - Stanislawa Kanas -
Conformal and harmonic mappings and planar domains
10:45 - 11:15 - Adrian Petruşel -
Gabriela Kohr - a distinguished professor of the Babeş-Bolyai University
11:15 - 12:05 - Radu Precup -
Nonlinear perturbations of the time-dependent Schrodinger equation
12:10 - 13:00 - Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis -
Microscopic behaviour of the solutions of a transmission problem for the Helmholtz equation. A functional analytic approach
13:10 - 14:00 - Sergey E. Mikhailov -
Layer and volume potentials of the Stokes system with non-smooth anisotropic viscosity tensor and some applications
14:00 - 15:30
Break

15:30 - 16:20 - Wolfgang L. Wendland -
First order elliptic systems in the plane
16:30 - 17:20 - Mark Elin -
Geometric features of non-linear resolvents in the unit disk
17:30 - 18:00 - Piotr Liczberski -
Jack Lemma, starlikeness and k-symmetry in ℂn
18:10 - 19:00 - Mihai Cristea -
On some cluster sets problems
19:10 - 20:00 - Teodor Bulboacă -
Logarithmic coefficients for some subclasses of univalent functions



Day 3

Romanian
Time
Friday
(3rd of December)
9:00 - 9:50 - Anatoly Golberg -
Absolute continuity in higher dimensions
10:00 - 10:50 - Hidetaka Hamada -
Loewner PDE and univalent subordination chains in infinite dimensions
11:00 - 11:50 - Toshiyuki Sugawa -
Nonlinear resolvents for semigroups on the upper half-plane
12:00 - 12:50 - Lucian Beznea -
Connections between the Dirichlet and the Neumann problem
13:00 - 13:50 - Mihai Pascu -
Connections between the Dirichlet, Neumann, and the mixed Dirichlet-Neumann problems for the Laplacian
13:50 - 14:30 - Ikkei Hotta -
Non-commutative probability and Loewner chains
14:30 - 15:00
Break

15:00 - 15:50 - David Shoikhet -
Rigidity of holomorphic mappings and semigroups
16:00 - 16:30 - Matti Vuorinen -
Intrinsic metrics in geometric function theory
16:35 - 17:15 - Grigore Şt. Sălăgean -
Gabriela Kohr – Mathematician, Professor, Colleague
17:20 - 18:00 - Paula Curt -
Some remarks on certain invariant geometric properties in Hele-Shaw flows
18:05 - 18:55 - Mihai Iancu -
On certain polynomially convex sets in ℂn
19:00 - 19:40 - Cornel Pintea -
Global injectivity criteria and the valence of some functions
19:45 - 20:05
- Mirela Kohr -
Closing Ceremony

Photos




Professor Gabriela Kohr - lecture at the University of Toronto




Professor Gabriela Kohr in Japan


  

Gabriela Kohr in the campus of the University of Toronto


  

Gabriela Kohr in the campus of the University of Toronto




Gabriela and Mirela Kohr


More photos at Gabriela Kohr's webpage.

Contact


Mirela Kohr, main organizer

Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science
Babeş-Bolyai University
1 M. Kogălniceanu Str.
400084 Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Email: mkohr@math.ubbcluj.ro
For technical problems, please contact

Mihai Iancu
Email: miancu@math.ubbcluj.ro

or

Eduard Ștefan Grigoriciuc
Email: eduard.grigoriciuc@ubbcluj.ro
(Workshop webpage created by Eduard S. Grigoriciuc)